Boutiquemexicaine

Products sent directly from Mexico

  • Français (French)
  • English

T-Shirts Frida Diego

T-Shirts Frida Diego
 Click on the magnifying glass to see the zoom 
T-Shirts Frida Diego
Reference : TTSFRIDADI
T-Shirts Frida Diego
100% cotton short sleeves t-shirts with the image of Frida Kahlo and Diego Rivera.
Size: Large

Active communists, Kahlo and Rivera befriended Leon Trotsky as he sought political asylum in Mexico from Joseph Stalin's regime in the Soviet Union during the late 1930s. In 1937 initially, Trotsky lived with Rivera and then at Kahlo's home (where he had an affair with Kahlo).Trotsky and his wife then moved to another house in Coyoacán where, in 1940, he was assassinated.

Frida Kahlo died on July 13, 1954, shortly after she turned 47. A few days before her death she wrote in her diary: ''I hope the exit is joyful ? and I hope never to return ? Frida''.[3] The official cause of death was given as a pulmonary embolism, although some suspected that she died from an overdose that may or may not have been accidental. An autopsy was never performed. She had been very ill throughout the previous year and her right leg had been amputated at the knee, owing to gangrene. She had a bout of bronchopneumonia near that time, which had left her quite frail.

In his autobiography, Diego Rivera would write that the day Kahlo died was the most tragic day of his life, adding that, too late, he had realized that the most wonderful part of his life had been his love for her.

A pre-Columbian urn holding her ashes is on display in her former home, La Casa Azul (The Blue House), in Coyoacán, which since 1958 has been maintained as a museum housing a number of her works of art and numerous mementos and artifacts from her personal life.
Products available : 0
Rating No evaluation No comments Read or write a comment
Add a comment
Rating
Nickname
Email (optional)
Comment
Copy the image
Mexican red fabrics
Mexican red fabrics
9.90
Stock 2
Mexican azul poncho
Mexican azul poncho
69.50
Stock only 1 - Free shipping
Mexican Shirt borino - guayabera -
Mexican Shirt borino - guayabera -
48.50
Mexican shirt 4P
Mexican shirt 4P
48.50
Item out of stock
Bag Frida Kahlo
Bag Frida Kahlo
28.85
stock 3
Frida green bags
Frida green bags
18.10
stock 0