Boutiquemexicaine

Products sent directly from Mexico

  • Français (French)
  • English

Frida bags pink moon

Frida bags pink moon
 Click on the magnifying glass to see the zoom 
Frida bags pink moon
Reference : SACFRIDERO
Frida bags moon
Frida Tote bags. Very original mexican bag with the printed image of painter Frida Kahlo, plastic tissue, 40 x 30 cm.

Your package is delivered directly from Mexico to your address all over the world, from one to two weeks.

Kahlo's life began and ended in Mexico City, in her home known as the Blue House. She gave her birth date as July 7, 1910, but her birth certificate shows July 6, 1907. Kahlo had wanted the year of her birth to coincide with the year of the outbreak of the Mexican revolution, because her life would begin with the birth of modern Mexico. At age 6, Frida was stricken with polio, which caused her right leg to appear much thinner than the other. It was to remain that way permanently. [6] Her work has been celebrated in Mexico as emblematic of national and indigenous tradition, and by feminists for its uncompromising depiction of the female experience and form.[7]

Mexican culture and Amerindian cultural tradition figure prominently in her work, which sometimes has been characterized as Naïve art or folk art. Her work has also been described as ''surrealist'', and in 1938 one surrealist described Kahlo as a ''ribbon around a bomb''

Kahlo had a stormy but passionate marriage with the prominent Mexican artist Diego Rivera.


Products available : 0
stock 0
Rating No evaluation No comments Read or write a comment
Add a comment
Rating
Nickname
Email (optional)
Comment
Copy the image
Purple ostrich leg boots
Purple ostrich leg boots
295.85
Mexican red boots
Mexican red boots
220.00
Poncho Mexican woman
Poncho Mexican woman
69.50
Stock 0
Belt Buckle hecho
Belt Buckle hecho
39.50
temporarily out of stock
Magnets 460
Magnets 460
4.60
Stock 2 - Free shipping
Boy fabric bags
Boy fabric bags
39.90
Stock only 0 - Free shipping