Boutiquemexicaine

Products sent directly from Mexico

  • Français (French)
  • English

Frida bags

Frida bags
 Click on the magnifying glass to see the zoom 
Frida bags
Reference : SACFRIDAR
Frida red bag Purse

Very original mexican bag with the printed image of painter Frida Kahlo, Orange plastic tissue, 43 x 36 cm.

This bag was handmade in Mexico.

Your package is delivered directly from Mexico to your address all over the world, from one to two weeks.

Kahlo's life began and ended in Mexico City, in her home known as the Blue House. She gave her birth date as July 7, 1910, but her birth certificate shows July 6, 1907. Kahlo had wanted the year of her birth to coincide with the year of the outbreak of the Mexican revolution, because her life would begin with the birth of modern Mexico. At age 6, Frida was stricken with polio, which caused her right leg to appear much thinner than the other. It was to remain that way permanently. [6] Her work has been celebrated in Mexico as emblematic of national and indigenous tradition, and by feminists for its uncompromising depiction of the female experience and form.[7]

Mexican culture and Amerindian cultural tradition figure prominently in her work, which sometimes has been characterized as Naïve art or folk art.[8] Her work has also been described as ''surrealist'', and in 1938 one surrealist described Kahlo as a ''ribbon around a bomb''.[7]

Kahlo had a stormy but passionate marriage with the prominent Mexican artist Diego Rivera.
Products available : 0
stock 1
Rating No evaluation No comments Read or write a comment
Add a comment
Rating
Nickname
Email (optional)
Comment
Copy the image
Ostrich boots leg purple 2
Ostrich boots leg purple 2
295.85
temporarily out of stock
Poncho Mexican woman
Poncho Mexican woman
69.50
Stock 0
Belt Buckle hecho
Belt Buckle hecho
39.50
temporarily out of stock
Bag Frida Kahlo
Bag Frida Kahlo
28.85
stock 1
Frida bags
Frida bags
28.85
stock 3
Frida green bags
Frida green bags
18.10
stock 0